<>






EVENTS




Computer Science Events

Event 1: Papyrus

Venue: AB3 7th Floor Room No 370

Timing: 11--12 12--01

Rules and Regulations


● The event is open to all branches.
● Registration details and college ID must be presented.
● Maximum two members in a team.
● Paper should be in IEEE format.
● Participant's name, department and college should be mentioned clearly in the paper.
● The participants must select a relevant technical topic.
● Selected teams will be notified via Email.
● Once the paper is selected you will be required to prepare the presentation containing maximum of 15 slides.
● Judgement is based on the significance of the topic, paper format, slides, presentation skill.
● Time duration: 7mins – presentation and 3mins-questionnaire round.
● The participants must get 2-hard copies of their paper, which can be 4-5 pages.
● The participants need to submit the soft copy in prior to the email id: cse.paper17@gmail.com for shortlisting of papers.
● The judge's decision is final.
● The two teams with the highest marks will be awarded.
● No registration fee.
● The last date for paper submission is 18th Feb 2017.

Event 2 : Plot-Probe-Troubleshoot

You are ‘knocked Out’ if you fail!

Venue:(AB2 4th Floor CS lab)

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations


● Participants must have basic knowledge in coding.
● Registration details and college ID must be presented.
● 3 members form a team.
● Round 1: Debug-A-Thon
Debug your way & Unlock the next round.
● Round 2: Ex-Quiz Me
How well do you know your computers?
● Round 3: Scrambler
Scramble the code for efficiency.
● Registration fee : 50/-

Event 3 : Rush hour

Venue:(AB3 5th Floor Room No 3501)/h3>

Timing:3 to 5

Rules and Regulations


●Event is open to all branches.
●Registration details and college ID must be presented.
●3 members form a team.
●Round 1: Quiz Up
                 Choose topics you like, and answer questions on them.
●Round 2: Now you see it
                  Visual Round
●Round 3: TechnoHunt
                  Find a clue, and your friend will tell what to do
●Round 4: Seconds To Fame
                  Time yourselves appropriately, and get the task done
●Registration fee: Rs 50/-

Event 4: Counter Strike 1.6

Venue:(AB3 5th Floor CS lab)

Timing:10 to 11

Rules and Regulations


●Teams with only 5 members are eligible to participate.
●Map: de_dust2
●Preliminary round:  Knockout- 4 teams qualifying from the
                                 Knockout stage will head into the semi finals. 
●Rounds:
                                Knockout -Race to 7
                                Semi Final -Race to 11
                                Final -Race to 16
                                Toss will decide the side to choose.
                                Teams are requested to report 10mins before their match.
                                Teams reporting late will be disqualified.
                                Bring your own gears (Including headphones).
                                Organizer's decision will be final.

Event 5 : Triutopia (Megaevent)

Venue:(AB3 6th Floor Room No 3601)

Timing:9 to 1

Rules and Regulations


●The event is open for all branches.
●Registration details and college ID must be presented.
●A team may consist of up to 3 members.
●Round 1: Criss-Cross
                 Solve a crossword, find a clue
●Run outside, you'll know what to do.
●Round 2: Maze Runner 
                 Find a key closer to the crown,
                 Else go back with a frown
●Round 3: Blindspot
                 Walk like a bat in a night park,
                 If you fail, remain in the dark
●Round 4: Telebuddies 
                 Telepathy is a myth, or is it not? 
                 Come let us all find out!
●Registration fee: Rs 50/-
Go back
Staff Coordinator/s: Name : 1.Ms. Ushadevi A      Phone Number: 8105922180     Name : 2.Ms. Sujatha M      Phone Number: 9449585860
Student Coordinator/s: Name : 1.Ms. Daphlyn Valento      Phone Number: 9845247106      Name : 2.Ms. Kavya Acharya      Phone Number: 9591272090

Civil Event

Event 1: Innovative Mind (Technical Paper Presentation)

Venue:Bishop Aloysius Paul Hall Civil Block

Timing:10 to 12

Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
    Spot entries will not be entertained.
●Paper Presentation Rules:
    Topic must be related to civil engineering.
    Participants should mail the soft copy of the full length paper in IEEE format;     abstract alone will NOT be accepted. Email: civilenggsjec@gmail.com.
    Paper should be submitted in both MS word document (.doc) and Pdf     document.
    Bring 3 Hard copies and a Soft Copy of the paper as well as presentation in CD      or Pen drive
    Paper should not exceed six pages.
    Use Times New Roman font of size 12, headings use bold font of size 16 and      reference font of size 9.
    Team member’s details such as Name, Department, E-Mail ID, Contact number     and institution Name should be sent along with the Paper.
    Shortlisted teams will be intimated via email.
    Participants are required to report at least 30 minutes prior to the event.
    Presentation time is 8+2 minutes ( 8 minutes for presentation, 2 minutes for Q      A Session)
    There is NO registration fee.
    Deadline for submission: On or before 20 February 2017.

Event 2: Bridge It!!!

Venue:AB3 7th Floor Room No 3701

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
    Spot entries will not be entertained.
●Brigde It Rules:
    Team event with two participants.
    Maximum 150 Popsicle sticks, thread and adhesive (Fevicol) will be provided.
    Thermocol and other accessories can be bought by the participants if required,      only to improve the appearance of the structure.
    Bridge has to be executed on spot (Including Marking, Cutting, Fixing,and
     Painting).
    Time allocated is 3 hrs.
    The judges will judge the bridge based on creativity, aesthetics and
     presentation.
    Entry fees Rs.60/- per team
    This event is open to all the engineering students.

Event 3: Rout Out (Technical Treasure hunt)

Venue:Civil Block Room No ML 101

Timing:9 to 11

Rules and Regulations


Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
●Rout out rules
    Team event with three participants.
    Task will be given on spot.
    Event based on the various field of Civil Engineering.
    Event will be held in 2 rounds – Prelims and Finals.
    Fastest 10 teams qualified in prelims will enter Finals.
    Hints will be provided to the participants to guide them to a particular entity and
    there they need to choose a subject, where subsequent clues will be provided.
    Depending upon time consumed and questions answered, marks will be
    awarded.
    This event is open to civil engineering students only.

Event 4: Walk ‘N’ Plan

Venue:Civil Block Room No ML 101

Timing:11 to 1

Rules and Regulations


Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
●Walk ‘N’ Plan Rules
     Team event with two participants.
     Task will be given on Spot.
     Participant has to walk around the given existed structure,
     take some approximate measurements of the structure and draft in a drawing      sheet.
     Drafted plan and Area calculation which nears the accuracy of original plan
     will be awarded.
     Uses of calculators, cellphone or any electronics gadgets are not entertained.
     Time allocated is 2 hr.
     Entry fees Rs.60/- per team
     This event is open to all the engineering students.

Event 5: Battle of time

Venue:Bishop Aloysius Paul Hall Civil Block

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations


Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
●Battle of time rules
    Two participants in a team.
    This event is open to all the engineering students.
    The event comprises of 4 levels.
    Level 1:-
        Preliminary round:
        Exciting puzzles
        Difficulty level-amateur
        Qualifying teams-20
    Level 2:-
        GOOGLY :( Time based round)
        Difficulty level-Intermediate
        Qualifying teams-15
    Level 3:-
        WHO AM I? :( Time based round)
        Difficulty level-Intermediate
        Qualifying teams-10
    Level 4:-
        J.A.M :( Just a Minute)
        Event comprises of 2 time based rounds.
        The winner will be decided on the basis of completion of time.
        Judges decision is considered final.
        In case of a tie, the breaker will decide the winners.
        Registration fee- 60/-
Go back
Staff Coordinator/s: Name : 1.Ms Leonine Andrade      Phone Number: 7338118430     Name : 2.Ms Apoorva K V      Phone Number: 9686244006
Student Coordinator/s: Name : 1.Mr. Francis Suraj Mascaranus      Phone Number: 8861645323      Name : 2.. Ms. Rhea Maria Lobo      Phone Number: 9591272090

E&C

Event 1 : Insight

Venue:AB3 7th Floor Room No 3701

Timing:9am to 1pm

Rules and Regulations


●General Rules
    ID card is mandatory.
    Decision of the judges will be final.
    Spot entries will not be entertained.
●Paper Presentation Rules:
    Participants should submit the soft copy of the full length paper in IEEE format,
    abstract alone will NOT be accepted and email to tiara2017@gmail.com.
    Paper should be submitted in both MS word document(.doc)and Pdf document.
    Bring 3 Hard copies and a Soft Copy of the paper as well as ppt in CD or Pen
    drive
    Paper should not exceed six pages.
    Use Times New Roman font of size 12,
    headings use bold font of size 16 and reference
    font of size 9.
    Team members details such as Name, Department, E-Mail ID, Contact number
    and Institution Name should be sent along with the Paper.
    Shortlisted teams will be intimated via email and shortlisted teams
     are requested to confirm their participation by return mail within 2 days after
     intimation.
    Participants are required to report atleast 45 minutes prior to the event.
    Presentation time is 8+2 minutes ( 8 minutes for presentation,2 minutes for Q&A
    Session and if any changes in the presentation time will be intimated via email ).
    Deadline for submission: On or before 18 February 2017.

Event 2 : Oblivion

Venue:AB1 3rd Floor Room No 1304

Timing:10am to 1pm

Rules and Regulations


     Team must consist of minimum of 2 and maximum of 3 members.
     No mobile phones are allowed unless it is task related.
     A group should have minimum of two participants and maximum of
     three participants irrespective of their engineering stream.
     A preliminary round called 'Think Tank' having general
     aptitude questions will be conducted for 30 minutes.
     Top 15 teams will be selected for the next round.
     The second round is called 'Random Access Memory'
     and it will be of 20 minutes.
     Top 9 teams from the second round will move to the next round.
     Third Round is called '007' will be a treasure hunt.
     Team is supposed to solve the case within 15 minutes
     after reaching the final destination.
     The teams will collect the clues for solving the case.
     The time limit for treasure hunt is 30 minutes after
     which the teams have to return to the place allotted.
     Top 7 teams will move to the next round.
     Final round called 'Enigma'. Teams have to build
     the specified circuit generating password.
     The teams should enter the password in the computer.
     The first team to get the right password first wins.
     No round above mentioned encourages use of smart phones
     unless there is a task based on it.
     Registration fee: Rs 50/-

Event 3 : Tech-O-Vanza

Venue:AB1 3rd Floor Room No 1301

Timing:2pm to 5pm

Rules and Regulations


●Event Details
    Tech-O-Vanza is a semitechnical event consisting of
    three rounds in total.
     Round1:This is a preliminary round, 10 teams with
         highest points will qualify to the next round.
     Round2:This round is a semitechnical round consisting
         of three subrounds, each round is time constrained
         and the fastest
         five teams will qualify to the third and final round.
    Round3:This round is a technical round teams are split into
         group of 2 and 1 member. an analog and digital
         circuits will be given to them to solve fastest
         2 teams will be declared winners.
●Rules and Regulations:
     Each team will consists of 3members.
         Each team will carry one smartphone with data connection.
         Teams should report 15 minutes prior to the event comencement time.
         All the participants have to carry their id cards compulsarly.
         Registration fee: Rs 50/-

Event 4: Jack of all Trades

Venue:AB1 3rd Floor Room No 1301

Timing:10am to 1pm

Event Details:


     The event has three rounds in total.
     1. Time bandits
     2. The Hunter games
     3. Decipher tameio
     Round 1:
     It is a questionnaire round where 50 questions are given to solve in 20 minutes.
     The questions will consist of general knowledge, current affairs, and sports and so on.
     Only top 25 teams will be allowed for the next round.
     Round 2:
     This round aims on your individual skills.
     Different activities will be given to the individual to test the team’s smartness,
     memory skills, time management and agility. The activities may include turn coat,
     audio visual, memorising and so on.
     Only 15 teams are allowed in next round.
     Round 3:
     All the team members will be locked in different rooms.
     The first team member will have to perform a task to unlock the next member,
     the first two will unlock the third and then three of them will unlock the fourth.
     Once all four are unlocked the treasure hunt begins.
     The team to find the treasure first wins the competition.

Event Details and Rules and Regulations:

     A team should consist of 4 members.
     Open to all the departments
     Entry fee is Rs.50
     A team should have at least one Smartphone.
     One person must report 20 minutes prior to
     the event to confirm their registration.
     Every person must carry his id card along with him

Event 5: Mazemarise

Venue:Kalam Auditorium

Timing:2pm to 5pm

Event Details:


     Event description:
     The event has 3 levels.
     Level 1      The robot must move from START to FINISH..
             The fastest bots will be qualified to the next level. .
     Level 2      In this level, the bot has to find the right.
             path to the exit and solve the given 3D maze..
             The time taken to solve the maze will be recorded..
             The bots taking the shorter time will be qualified .
             to the final level..
     Level 3      This is the final level. .
             In this level, the qualified bot has to solve the .
             final 3D maze within a stipulated time interval..
             The fastest bot will be declared winner..
     Rules:.
     Team must consist of maximum four members..
     Participants are required to build their own robot..
     The robot can be of any shape with maximum dimension .
     not exceeding 15cm x15cm..
     No RC robots and Wireless Control Robots are allowed..
     Only programmed, autonomous robots have to be used..
     Robots must be battery powered..
     Technical check will be conducted prior to the event.
     Design and genuineness will be judged.
     The robot shall not jump over, climb or damage the walls of the maze.
     Run time will start as soon as the bot is placed at the START.
     The participants will be allowed to see the maze and modify
     their bot 10 min prior to the start time.
     Time limit will be allotted for completing the maze in each level.
     Robot exceeding the limit will be disqualified.
     The judges reserve the right to ask the team for explanation of the robot.
     The judges also reserve the right to stop the run, declare disqualification
     or give instruction as appropriate.
     Judges decision is final.
     Entry fee is Rs.100
Go back
Staff Coordinator/s: Name : 1..Mr. Gandhimathinathan      Phone Number: 9986822498     Name : 2.Mr. Raghavendra Havaldar      Phone Number: 9731099138
Student Coordinator/s: Name : 1. Mr. Afzal Hussain      Phone Number: 9538409435      Name : 2.Mr. Floyd Allan      Phone Number: 7411310910

E&E

Event 1 : The Journal

Venue:EEE Seminar Hall AB1

Timing:10am to 11am

Rules and Regulations

	The event is open to all branches.
	Registration details and college 
	ID must be presented.
	Maximum two members in a team.
	Paper should be in IEEE format.
	Participant's name, department and college should be 
	mentioned clearly in the paper.                           
	Topic is “Recent trends in Electrical and Electronics 
	technology”.
	The paper should be sent by mail to any one of the
	coordinators in IEEE format before 20 - 02 - 2017.
	The participants need to send their
	paper to any one of the following 
	Email-ID’s : sheetalcm53@gmail.com or anushapb3@gmail.com
	Selected teams will be notified via Email.
	Once the paper is selected you will be required to prepare
	the presentation containing maximum of 15 slides.
	Time limit : 6 minutes(Presentation) + 2 minutes (QA session)
	The paper should be relevant to the topic given above.
	The judge's decision is final.
	The two teams with the highest marks will be awarded.
	Prize is awarded for the team as a whole 
	and not for each individual.
	There is NO registration fee.



Event 2 : Inquisition

Venue:Fr Fred Memorial Hall AB1

Timing:11am to 1pm

Rules and Regulations

	The event is open for all branches.
    Registration details and college ID must be presented.
    A team may consist of up to 3 members.
    The quiz will consist of 2 rounds.
    Prelims:
    1.This is a written round.
    2.Duration: 20 to 40 minutes.
    Finals:
                1.      This is a standard oral quiz.
                2.      Duration: 1.5 to 2.5 hours.
    Quiz master's decision is final.
    Prize is awarded for the team as a whole and not for each individual.
    Registration fee: Rs 50/-



Event 3 :Pick Mix Fix

Venue:Fr Fred Memorial Hall AB1

Timing:11am to 1pm

Rules and Regulations

	
        Event is open to all branches.
        Registration details and college ID must be presented.
        Each team can have a maximum of three individuals.
        The team must have at least one Smartphone.
        The event comprises of three rounds as follows:
        1.THE PICK
          i.  All the teams will start with a clue which will comprise of some puzzle/task  to their next clue.
          ii. The first 15 teams to complete all the tasks will qualify to the next round.
        2. THE MIX
          i.    Each team will be given jumbled blocks of various engineering processes.   (all engineering streams)
          ii.  Teams are required to create a path using these blocks and complete the    process.
          iii. The first 5 teams to establish the right path will be qualified to the final round.
        3.  THE FIX
            i.    A common set of scraps will be provided to each team.
            ii.   Teams must bring out their creativity and engineering skills to convert  the scraps into relevant models.
	        iii.   Working models will be given higher preference.
         There will be a runner up and a winner.
         Prizes will be given to a team and not individual.
         Judges decision is final.
         Registration fee: Rs 50/-




Event 4 : Seconds Of Survival

Venue:Fr Fred Memorial Hall AB1

Timing:2pm to 5pm

Rules and Regulations

	
        
        Event is open to all branches.
        Registration details and college ID must be presented.
        Two participants in a team.
        The event comprises of three levels.
                 1.  	Level 1: 60 seconds of team task,
                        Difficulty level - Amateur
                        Qualifying teams: 20
			     2.  	Level 2: Time based team task,                                	
		Difficulty level - Intermediate
		Qualifying teams: 4
			     3.  	Level 3 : Time based team task,
		Difficulty level - Expert
		Winning Team - Team that survives till the end.
				 Judgement in each level is based on measure of completion of tasks.
				 In case of a tie, tie breaker will decide the winner.
				 Judges decision is final.
				 Registration fee : Rs 50/-





Event 5 :Bot Hockey

Venue: open air Fr Fred Memorial Hall AB1

Timing:9am to 1pm

Rules and Regulations

	
  The students must carry valid student ID cards of their college which they will be required to produce at the time of registration.
  Contestants can register online. On spot registrations can also be done.
  Entry Fee Rs 100/-
  A team may comprise a maximum of FIVE participants.
  Readymade kits are NOT allowed. Judges’ decision in this regard will be final and binding.
  The team is NOT permitted to compete with more than one bot.
  Teams will NOT be allowed to modify their bots during their trial.
  EVENT FORMAT
    ·      Each match consists of two halves.
    ·      The fixture/schedule of matches will be decided on spot.
    ·      The matches will be held between two participating teams.
    ·      The aim of the bot would be to hit the ball(solid) into the goal of their respective      opponent.
    ·      Time duration given for the one entire match will be 6 (3+3) mins.
    ·      If by the end of the given time duration, the number of points earned by both teams    is the same, then the  match will proceed to GOLDEN GOAL.
 
  JUDGING CRITERIA & SCORING
    ·      For each goal scored by a team, 2 points will be awarded.
    ·   If bot enters the other half of the arena or restricted area, then 1 point will be deducted.
    ·      If bot damages the arena or the ball in any way, 2 points will be deducted.
    ·      1 point will be deducted for the bot which is responsible for hitting the ball out of the arena.
 
  SPECIFICATIONS:
  BOT SPECIFICATIONS
       ·   The bot dimensions should not exceed 30 x 30 x 30 cm3.
       ·    The weight of the bot should not exceed 5 kg with 10% allowance.
       ·    The bot can be wireless or otherwise.
       ·     Readymade wireless remote control units may be used.
       ·     In case wired control is used, the wire(s) must remain slack throughout the event. If the wires are visibly taut, the team will be disqualified.
       ·      Single phase external 230V AC power will be supplied. Maximum    voltage between any two points on the bot must not exceed 24 V DC or 24 V AC.
       ·      The bot is not allowed to lift or hold the ball.
 
  BALL DIMENSION
      ·      Diameter of the ball = 3 - 5 cm.
      ·      Weight of the ball = Less than 200 gm.
 
  ARENA SPECIFICATIONS
      ·      The arena will be rectangular, with its dimensions as 10*5ft.
      ·      The arena will be enclosed by wooden planks of height ranging from 10 – 15 cm.
      ·      The arena will have obstacles to redirect the motion of the ball.
      ·      The width of the goal will be 2.5ft.





Event 6 :Race Your RC’s (Mega Event)

Venue: open air Fr Fred Memorial Hall AB1

Timing:2pm to 5pm

Rules and Regulations

	
      The event is open for all branches.
      Registration details and college ID must be presented.
      Each team comprises of maximum 3 members.
      Only one person on the team will be allowed on the floor.
      Only one person shall be holding the remote control throughout the event.
      All participants should surrender their remote controls 30 minutes prior to the event.
      Change in name of the team members must be informed prior to the event.
      No practice time will be given.
      Dimension of the car should be within 30cm * 25cm and the height should not be more  than 20cm.
      Maximum weight of car is 2kgs.
      The participant is made to start from the starting point.
      He will have to drive along the track and finish it as soon as possible.
      The track will contain obstacles like a blind spot or a hairpin bend.
      The track will also have a bonus point; these can be obtained by crossing of certain obstacles which would slow down the car.
      By obtaining a bonus point certain amount of time will be reduced from your lap time.
      The team which reaches the finish line with the minimum time will be declared the winner.
      For self designed cars the best designed cars with genuine effort will be declared the best designed car.
      Decision of the judges is final.
      Registration fee - Rs 100/-








Go back
Staff Coordinator/s: Name : 1 Mr. Rolen Rodrigues      Phone Number: 9480661029     Name : 2 Ms. Madhavi      Phone Number: 8861394577
Student Coordinator/s: Name : 1. Ms. Rithika B      Phone Number: 7996547468     Name : 2.Mr. Cedric D’souza      Phone Number:8197217639

MECH

Event 1: CANNONS

Venue:SJEC ground

Timing:10 to 11

Rules and Regulations


Staff Coordinator Mr. Santhosh 
					PH-No 9686245873
					Email-id santhosh@sjec.ac.in
Student Coordinator Puneeth sanil
					PH-No 8369409205
					Email id Psanil96@gmail.com

Type of Event: Team Event :3
Open to: All Departments.
Maximum number of Participants/ 
Teams allowed: Maximum of four members make a team/25
Entry Fees: Rs 50. 
Venue:SJEC football ground.
Event Details and Rules and Regulations:
General Rules
The cannons should be designed by participants only.
Maximum of 4 members make a team.
Only PET bottles are allowed.
Only compressed air and water can be used.
Only hand/foot pumps are allowed. The participants 
are supposed to get their own pumps and launchers.
PVC fittings can be used for design.
Winning Criteria
The winner will be decided based on farthest distance 
travelled by the projectile.
Team Specifications
A team can have at most 4 members.
Event format
Round 1
Each team will be given two attempts.
At the end of the first round, the top 10 teams with
 the maximum distance will qualify to the second round.
Round 2
In this round each team will be given only a single attempt.
 Teams covering the maximum distance will be declared as winners.
Note: Event coordinators decision will be held final and has 
the rights to change any of the rules on the day of the events.


Event 2: LOAD UP

Venue:SJEC CounterYard

Timing:11 to 1

Rules and Regulations



Staff Coordinator
	Mr. Jaganesh GC
	ph no-9164585263
	Email id jaganeshg@sjec.ac.in

Student Coordinator
	Lester
	Ph no:9900540184 
	Nileema pereira
	Ph no: 9731932116
	Email id:Neelimapereira14@gmail.com
Type of Event: 
Team of two.
Open to: All Departments.
Maximum number of Participants/ 
Teams allowed: 50 teams (participants of SJEC)
+ 30 other college participants.
Entry Fees: Rs 50/-
Venue:  AB3 7th floor  (day 1) +
 In front of Civil Engineering Block( day 2 )

Event Details and Rules and Regulations:
Objective: 
To construct a model of a single span truss
 bridge with the help of Ice-cream sticks satisfying the rules below,
MAXIMUM STUDENTS PER TEAM: 2 students/team.
TIME FOR BUILDING UP OF THE MODEL; 2 HOURS
MATERIAL SUPPLIED TO EVERY TEAM FOR BUILDING THE MODEL:
150 numbers of sticks.
1 Bottle of glue ( 50 g)
1 spool of thread (Twine)
Please Note:
No extra materials should be brought and no extra materials
 will be supplied or provided to any teams.
Teams can bring their own scissors, long measuring Scale (
steel or plasyic) for marking , 
A -4 Paper for drawing and paper clips for the bridge construction. 
STRUCTURE (MODEL) SIZE
Length = 45 cm ( minimum length required)
Breadth = 12 cm (minimum breadth required)
Height = 8 cm (minimum height required)
The members of the bridge can be built by grouping a maximum of 4 
ice cream sticks ( if found with more than 4 sticks it may tend to disqualification).
Only Truss structure should be constructed 
along with the side and top girders or struts.
There should be a proper clearance 
for 20 cm X 8 cm X 2cm box to pass through the spam of the bridge.
TESTING PROCEDURE
There will be only one round.
The supports will be placed at a distance of 19cm
equally from the center of the structure.
A steel plate will be kept on the top of the 
truss and loading will be done at the center of the model.
The maximum load, at which the truss bridge collapses,
 will be considered as the final load.
The decision of the judges will be final.

THE STRUCTURE WHICH WILL HOLD ON OR WITHSTAND THE
 MAXIMUM LOAD WILL BE DECLARED AS THE WINNER OF THE EVENT.


Event 3: Mr. MACHINIST

Venue:Mechanical Workshop

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations



Staff Coordinator
-
Mr. Chiranth BP
Ph no9742477716
Email id:chiranthb@sjec.ac.in
Student Coordinator
Khalid 
Ph No:9449821620 
Email id:Zulqur95@gmail.com
Pavan kumar B
Ph No:8050475556
Email id:Pa8050475556@gmail.com
Type of Event: 
Team Event.
Maximum of four members make a team.
Open to: All Departments.
Maximum number of Participants
Teams allowed: 10 teams (SJEC) + 5 other colleges/15
Entry Fees: Rs 50. 
Venue: workshop
Event Details and Rules and Regulations:
Description and Rules:3 Rounds.
1st ROUND: METAL HUNT
Metal hunt is similar to treasure hunt. 
You will be given hints and your team will have to find the hidden metal objects. 
(Layout of the whole workshop will be given)
Time Duration: 60mins
5 Teams will be qualifying for the next round on the basis of minimum time taken to complete the task.
2nd ROUND: ASSEMBLY
A picture of assembled equipment will be shown and the dismantled part of the same equipment will be given.
The team which assembles the equipment first will be selected for the final round.
3rd ROUND: STACK OF NUTS
Winning team members from the previous round will compete against each
 other to become the ultimate winner of the event and will be declared as MR.MACHINIST
In this round the participants will have to make a tower of nuts
 by merely using a rod to pick them up and stack them up one above the other. 
Participants stacking up maximum number of nuts within the given time will be the winner


Event 5:TECHNICAL QUIZ

Venue:Bethania Hall

Timing:11 to 1

Rules and Regulations

Staff Coordinator
Mr. Rahul Kumar
Ph no:9663948809
Email id:rahulkumar@sjec.ac.in
Student Coordinator
Manjunath Naik 
Ph no:8867324510
EmailId: Manjunathnaikpavagada@gmail.com
Suraj pai
Ph No:8892567634

Type of Event:
 Team of 2
Open to: All Departments.
Maximum number of Participants/ 
Teams allowed: 40 teams (participants of SJEC) + 20 other college participants.
Entry Fees: Rs 50/-
Venue:
Event Details and Rules and Regulations:
General rules
Round 1 - Technical and General awareness
There will be a total of 40 questions, 
in which 25 are technical( covering all branches) and 15 are general awareness and current issue
Time limit for this round is 40 min.
It has both MCQ and non MCQ questions
25 teams with least scores will be eliminated.
Round 2 - cross word and puzzle
There will be total of 25 questions
Time limit for this round is 25 min.
10 teams with least scores will be eliminated
Round 3 -  Recent trends in engineering
There will be total of 15 questions
questions related to latest inventions and developments in engineering will be asked
Time limit for this round is 15 min.
5 Teams with least scores will be eliminated
Note: You don't need to do extraordinary things to get extraordinary results. Simple innovations have also given desired results.


Event 6:MEGA EVENT-ROBO WARS

Venue:open air near SJEC CounterYard

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations

Staff Coordinator
Mr. Sushanth G 
Ph no:9481391950 
Email Id:sushanthg@sjec.ac.in
Mr. Manjunath B A
Ph no:9480040034
Emailid:manjunatha@sjec.ac.in
Student Coordinator
Dinaraj p
Ph no:9591837347 
Email id:dinaraj.dj@gmail.com
Rajath Rao
Ph No:7204306700

Type of Event: Minimum of 3 maximum of 5.
Open to: All Departments.
Maximum number of Participants
Teams allowed: 10 teams (participants of SJEC) +10 other college participants.
Entry Fees: Rs 500/team
 
Venue: New civil Lab

Event Details and Rules and Regulations:
General Rules
The competition will be played on a knock-out basis.
The bot will be inspected for safety before the event begins.
 If found to be unsafe for the participants/spectators, it will be discarded.
The organizers reserve the right to change any or all of the rules as they deem fit.
 Changes in rules, if any, will be highlighted on the website.
Violation of any of the rules will result in immediate disqualification.
The maximum time limit for the clash of combatants inside the arena is 3 minutess.
A bot will be declared immobile (out) if it cannot exhibit linear motion of at least one inch within 10 seconds.
 A bot with one side of its drive train disabled will not be counted out if it can demonstrate some degree of controlled movement.
Teams that are not ready when called for battle will be considered to have declared a walkover, and will receive no points.
The bot cannot be split into two sub-units. Two distinct parts connected by a flexible cable will be considered separate units.
Damaging the arena will lead to immediate disqualification.
Lego kits, readymade kits, car bases and development boards are not permitted. Readymade gear boxes are permitted.
In all cases, the judges' decision will be final and binding.
Winning Criteria
A bot wins if its opponent is immobilized. In case both the robots remain mobile at the end of the round, the winner will be decided under the rules as discussed in the scoring pattern.
Team Specifications
A team can have at most 5 members.
Robot Specifications
Size
The size of the bot can be 600mm X 600mm X 600mm (l X b X h).
Any external control devices or tanks are not included in the size constraint.
Weight Classes
Weight of the robot should not exceed 35kg.
Weight of external power source (batteries and adaptors) will not be counted.
Weight of wireless wheeled robots will be counted as 0.75 times the actual weight.
Mobility
All robots must have easily visible and controlled mobility in order to compete.
Robot Controller Requirements
Bots may be wired or wireless. Autonomous bots not allowed.
Tele-operated robots must be radio controlled by standard Hobby Radio Control equipment, or use an approved custom system as described below.
Tethered control is not allowed.
Pre 1991 non-narrow band radio systems are not allowed.
This event recommends, but does not require a separate power switch for the radio.
It is recommended to use 3 to 4 frequencies for your robot.
For wired bots, care should be taken so that wires do not get entangled.
The power supply should be 24 volt.
Rotational Weapons or Full Body Spinning Robots
Spinning weapons must come to a full stop within 60 seconds of power disconnection using a self-contained braking system. Robots can have any kind of cutters, flippers, saws, lifting devices, spinners, hammers etc. as weapons with following exceptions and limitations:
Liquid projectile.
Any kind of inflammable liquid.
Flame-based weapons.
Any kind of explosive or intentionally ignited solid or potentially ignitable solid. Nets, tape, glue, or any other entanglement devices are not permitted.
High power magnets or electromagnets.
Radio jamming, tazers, tesla coils, or any other high-voltage device.
Tethered or un-tethered projectiles.
Spinning weapons which do not come in contact with the arena at no point of time are allowed. In no case should the arena be damaged.
Scoring
Pushing a bot into a hole will fetch 30 points.
Lifting a bot for 10sec (consists of front two tyres) will fetch 40 points.
Any part (minimum 3cm size)  flying out of the bot due to the damage caused by the other bot will be carrying 50 points
Pinning a bot to the walls of the arena for 5 seconds will carry 20 points.
Impact hit 40 points.
Topple 60 points.
‘War does not determine who is right. Only who is left'

Go back

Basic Science

Event 1:TATVA

Venue:Physics Lab

Timing:11 to 12

Rules and Regulations


1. 2 members make a team
2. Duration of event: Maximum  50 minutes
3. There will be an elimination round, top 6 teams 
    will be selected for final round. 
4. First Round:Physics Crosswords- 15 Minutes (35 Points)

5. Second Round: Puzzles-10 Minutes (30 Points)

6. Third Round: Experimental-15 Minutes (20 Points)

7. Fourth Round: One Minute game -10 Minutes (15 Points

8. Judgement will be based on accuracy and time taken.

9. Judges decision will be final.

10.Registration fee  50/-

Event 2:CHEMSTORM

Venue:Chemistry Lab AB3

Timing:12 to 1

Rules and Regulations

	Rules and Regulations 
	Main Theme:  Science(Chemistry) and Society
	Rules for Participation:
1. A  team may be represented by a maximum of 
   three students exhibiting only one Model
2. The exhibit/project displayed and selected 
   will be based on theme.
3. The participating team will have to bear all the
   expenses related to participation in the event.
4.  All semester students are eligible for participation
5.  The exhibits/models will be assessed by the experts 
    as per the following criteria:
      a. Students’ own creativity and imagination                         	
      b. Originality and innovativeness in design 
		 of the exhibit/model     	
      c. Scientific thought/principle                                              	
      d. Technical skill/workmanship/craftsmanship                                	 
      e. Utility/educational value /Ecofriendly                                                      	
	  f. Economic aspect, portability, durability                           	
      g. Presentation -Explanation and demonstration                              	
6. Registration fee  50/-

Event 3:MATHART

Venue:Passage Between AB2 & AB3

Timing:2 to 3

Rules and Regulations

1 Collage Making time – 1 hour
2 News paper, Magazines, Glue, Sketch pens,
   Pen colors etc. to be brought by participants.
3 Chart paper of size A2 will be provided.
4 Use of Scissor is not allowed.
5 Theme for the collage – " Mathematics with pictures"
6 The team should consist of maximum 3 members.
7 Extra point for neatness.
8 Proper explanation of the collage related to theme 
   will also carry points.
9 Disqualification- On exceeding time or deviating from 
  the theme or unsatisfactory explanation to judges.
10 Registration fee  50/-

Event 4:PRAYATNA-PAPER PRESENTATION

Venue:AB3 7th Floor Room No 3704

Timing:11 to 1

Rules and Regulations

 Individual Participation
 Duration: 5 +2 minutes. (5 minutes presentation 
 and 2 minutes discussion.)
 Topic: “Current Trends in Science” 
 Power point presentation or models can be used 
 for the presentation.
 In case of power point presentation, Soft copy of Power point,
 presentation should be submitted to the event coordinator one
 hour prior to the event.             	
 Judges decision will be final.
 Judgment is based on Relevance, Knowledge,
 and Presentation Skills
 No Registration fee  

Event 5:CHANAKYA- QUIZ COMPETITION

Venue:AB3 7th Floor Room No 3704

Timing:11 to 12

Rules and Regulations


 The event is open to all.
 It’s a group event consisting of maximum two members.
 Participants are required to report 15 min prior to 
 the scheduled time.
 6 Teams are selected through an eliminatio round.
 For selected teams there will be 6 rounds-
 i) Physics 
 ii) Chemistry 
 iii) Maths 
 iv) General Science 
 v) Current affairs 
 vi) Engineering field..
 Registration fee  50/-
Go back

Staff Coordinators:1 Ms. Prathima.S-9845265881 2 Ms.Olivia Sequeira-9886414624
Student Coordinators:1 Mr.Akash Lobo-9986149388 2 Mr.Vignesh Hegde-9902452207

Department of Business Administration

Event 1:Face Off (Mock Press)

Venue:Bethania Hall

Timing:11 to 1

Rules and Regulations

	Department Coordinators
		Mr. Rakshith Bhandary
		Ms. K.Manjula
 
 Two participants make a team.
 Registration fee—Rs.50 per team.
 All rounds will be announced on the spot.
 Open to all departments

Event 2:Project Tejas (Product Launch)

Venue:AB3 7th floor room no 2206

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations


 Two participants make a team
 Registration fee—Rs.50 per team
 Caution should be taken to refrain from 
 displaying obscenity, violence, prejudice, 
 defamation etc
 All rounds will be announced on the spot
 Open to  all departments

Event 3: Query (Quiz)

Venue:Bethania Hall

Timing:2 to 5

Rules and Regulations


 Two  participants make a team 
 Registration fee—Rs.50 per team
 All rounds will be announced on the spot
 Open to  all departments
 


Go back

Department Coordinators 1. Mr. Rakshith Bhandary 2. Ms. K.Manjula

MCA

Event 1: PicEdito

Venue:AB2 2nd floor room no-2202

Timing:10am-1pm

Rules and Regulations

	Staff Coordinator
		Ms Sadhana Kumble
		Email: sadhanak@sjec.ac.in
		Phone: +91 8105983070
	Event Head
		Mr Akash G
		Email: 16mca73.akash@sjec.ac.in
		Phone:+91 77605 84321

	
 You need to be good at Photoshop CS6
 Judges decision will be final
 The Department/Staff  has the right to take 
 action in case of misconduct
 Details of the rounds will be given on the spot


 


Event 2:Tangled (Mega Event)

Venue:AB2 2 Floor room no 2205

Timing: 10 to 1
2 to 5

Rules and Regulations

	Staff Coordinators	
		Mr Hareesh B & Ms Kavitha Mahesh
		Email: hareeshb@sjec.ac.in
		Phone:  +91 9448152161	
	Event Head
		Ms Sowjanya Naik
		Email: 15mca19.soujanya@sjec.ac.in 
		Phone: +91 97404 27091

You need to have a good Logical and Analytical skills
Judges decision will be final
The Department/Staff  has the right to 
take action in case of misconduct
Details of the rounds will be given on the spot

      


Event 3: Best Manager

Venue:Bishop Aloysius Paul Hall Civil Block

Timing:9am-1pm

Rules and Regulations

Staff Coordinator	
	Mr Sathyendra Bhat J
	Email: sathyendrab@sjec.ac.in
	Phone: +91 9844821865	
Event Head
	Ms Sudha
	Email: 16mca80.sudha@sjec.ac.in 
	Phone: +91 8861981792



 You must possess good communication skills
 Judges decision will be final
 The Department/Staff  has the right
 to take action in case of misconduct
 Details of the rounds will be given on the spot
		

 


Event 4: Word Hunt

Venue:AB2 2nd Floor Room No-2206

Timing:2pm-5pm

Rules and Regulations

Staff Coordinator	
	Ms Sumangala N
	Email: sumangalan@sjec.ac.in
	Phone: +91 8971036810	
Event Head
	Ms Jasmine Frieda Monteiro
	Email: 15mca04.jasmine@sjec.ac.in 
	Phone: +91 7338090793

 You need to be good with words and time management
 Judges decision will be final
 The Department/Staff  has the right 
 to take action in case of misconduct
 Details of the rounds will be given on the spot





Event 5:Application development

Timing:9am-1pm

venue:AB2 2nd floor Room No-2202

Rules and Regulations

	Staff Coordinator	
		Ms Anushree Raj
		Email: anushreer@sjec.ac.in
		Phone:  +91 9591871812	
	Event Head
		Mr Abhilash Mathew
		Email: 16mca71.abhilash@sjec.ac.in 
		Phone: +91 7760227031

Event Details: Android Application using Eclipse studio

 You need to have the basic knowledge 
 of android using eclipse studio
 Judges decision will be final
 The Department/Staff  has the
 right to take action in case of misconduct
 Details of the rounds will be given on the spot






Go back